OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H295447 ND
[…] interest shall be payable on overpayments and underpayments of amounts deposited on merchandise entered . . . . for consumption on and after– the date of publication of a countervailing or antidumping duty order . . . .

“Thus, § 1677g(a), requires payment of interest on the difference between deposited amounts of estimated duties and final assessed duties.” Timken Co. v. United States, 37 F.3d 1470 (Fed. Cir. 1994); see also H230144 (Mar. 9, 2005). “Amounts deposited” in 19 U.S.C. § 1677g(a) refers solely to cash deposits of estimated duties provided under § 1673e(a)(3) [ADD order] and § 1671(e)(a)(4) [CVD order]. Id. In addition, 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(e) states that CBP will “calculate interest for each entry on or after the publication of the order from the date that a cash deposit is required to be deposited for the entry through the date of liquidation of the entry.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677h(b) further states that the rate of interest payable, under 19 U.S.C. § 1677g(a) for any period of time, is the rate established by 26 U.S.C. § 6621.

Commerce published the Orders prior to the February 14, 2014, date of entry of All Points’ entry.